Privacy Policy2018-05-28T22:02:50+00:00

Privacy Policy

Review our policies and commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our websites (www.sriavinash.org and www.selfrealizationashram.org ) or directly from you. 

‘Personal information’ means information about you where you are, or could be, identified, such as your name and contact details, your photograph, your booking and purchase history and information about your access to our websites.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and contact us if you have any questions.   

In providing us with personal information, you thereby indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of the websites or any products and services offered on them.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you, depending on the nature of your involvement with us:

  • Your name, address, post code, city, email address and/or telephone number
  • Special needs relevant to attending one of our events or receiving Transmission Healing (e.g. medical conditions, dietary needs etc.)
  • Video, audio and/or photographic footage if you attend one of our ashrams or events
  • Any other personal information you provide to us when making enquiries, signing up to one of our events or purchasing one of our products/services, including via email, social media and over the phone

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you are purchasing tickets to our events or buying products from our websites, you may be directed to a third party website to complete your purchase (for example, PayPal, Eventbrite). These websites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. Please check the privacy policy applicable to that third party website.

We may collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the websites (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths). We use this information solely to help us make your experiences on our websites better and to improve our services.

Our websites use ‘cookies’ to collect information. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your device to track user navigation (site usage) and customising site information to improve the user experience. Cookies can make using our websites easier, for example by storing information about your preferences. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services that our websites offer. Cookies also provide us with information about how our websites are used so we can keep them as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible. The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them.

Most Internet browsers are programmed to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you can disable cookies through your web browser settings, with the understanding that this may diminish your experience on the websites and certain features of the websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Cookies are not harmful and cannot introduce viruses or extract personally identifiable information.

We collect and use the personal information as follows:

  • To supply the goods and/or services you purchase from us
  • To enable your attendance at our events, and properly cater for your needs at those events
  • To contact and communicate with you, including via email, to update you about our events, seek feedback and share news that we think may be of interest you
  • To provide you with marketing and offers from us when you have given us permission to do so (you may unsubscribe at any time)
  • Photographic, video or audio footage may be broadcast, live streamed, telecast and/or included on our websites, in a film or documentary and/or on our social media platforms    

We will not supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

All financial transactions you make through our websites are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review their privacy policy at http://www.paypal.com.au/. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our websites, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

The information you submit to us is used only for the purpose stipulated at the time that the information is collected. We do not to reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass on to any third parties, any personal information that you may have provided to us. We will not pass on your personal details to any other organisations unless it is necessary to provide our products and services to you.

Exceptions Include:

  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; and
  • Where we are required to provide information in response to proper legal demands, orders and process.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us. If we are unable to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you can raise your concerns with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our websites may sometimes contain links to other websites. These third-party organisations are not bound by our Privacy Policy and we make no warranties about their privacy practices, so please contact them to review their privacy practices.

We take every precaution to protect personal and/or sensitive information you may submit to us both online and off-line. When you enter personal information on our website to book an event or purchase an item, that information is protected with SSL. No credit card details are entered on our website as you will be transferred through to a secure payment gateway for these payments.

We hold your personal information in the strictest confidence. Our files, data and information are securely stored and access is restricted to authorised staff only.

We may amend this Privacy Policy for any reason at any time, and without notice. The most current Privacy Policy will always be available on our websites.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

Email: legal@sriavinash.org

Postal: Sri Avinash Do Mission Inc

40 Pine Log Road

Doon Doon NSW 2484 Australia

Telephone: In Australia  (02) 6679 9158

From overseas  +61 2 6679 9158